Smashing Success at the 2023 Inter-Provincial Tournament

Tournament Results

The 2023 Inter-provincial Tournaments (IPT) results are in, and Northerns Junior Squash teams dominated most of the age categories!  Congratulations to all the teams who excelled and made this one of the best-performing years for Northerns Junior Squash!

We are so proud that 64 CJS players have been selected to represent Northerns at this year’s IPTs.  This is the highest number ever of CJS players selected.  Many teams consisted only of CJS players, and some teams had a few CJS players included.

As CJS coaches, we are very proud of this achievement! More so, well done to every CJS player who worked hard during the year to make their goals a reality!

What the IPTs are about 

The IPTs are an annual event where squash players play in teams against the best players of the other provinces in their respective age categories.

The 2023 IPTs (Inter Provincial Tournaments) were held from Saturday, 24 July 2023, to Tuesday, 27 July 2023, for the u11 age group, and to Wednesday, 28 July 2023, for the u13, u14, u16, and u19 age groups.

Teams traveled to various cities across South Africa to play, including Johannesburg, Bloemfontein, East London, Gqbertha, and Stellenbosch.

More than just squash

The Northerns teams have played against teams from other provinces over 4 or 5 days. While the focus was on playing squash, and many of the games were challenging and demanding, the teams also had time to make new friends with players from other provinces. And of course, having some fun was also important!

Results of the 2023 Northerns IPT teams

Congratulations to the following teams that achieved podium results in their IPT age group:

  • Winners: U16 Boys A team (3 CJS players out of 5)
  • Winners: U16 Girls A team (only CJS players)
  • Winners: U14 Boys A team (2 CJS players out of 5)
  • Winners: U14 Girls A team (only CJS players)
  • Winners: U13 Boys A team (only CJS players)
  • 3rd Place: U19 Boys A team (4 CJS players out of 5)

Congratulations to the following teams who won their IPT age group in the B Sections:

  • Winners: Northerns U16 Boys B team (4 CJS players out of 6)
  • Winners: Northerns U16 Girls B team (2 CJS players out of 5)
  • 3rd Place: Northerns U13 Boys B Team (Only CJS players)

Final results – A Sections

Below are the final results as we have received them.  Please note that no results are published for the u11 IPT.

NOTE: Under 14 results have not yet been published yet, and we will update the results as soon as the results have been published. 

U19 Boys – A Section

  • 1st Place: Joburg Junior A
  • 2nd Place: Freestate A
  • 3rd Place: Northerns A
  • 4th Place: Zimbabwe A
  • 5th Place: Western Province A
  • 6th Place: KZN A
  • 7th Place: Border A
  • 8th Place: Boland A
  • 9th Place: Eastern Province A

U19 Girls – A Section

  • 1st Place: KZN A
  • 2nd Place: Boland A
  • 3rd Place: SACF A
  • 4th Place: Northerns A
  • 5th Place: Border A
  • 6th Place: Joburg Junior A
  • 7th Place: Western Province A
  • 8th Place: Eastern Province A

U16 Boys- A Section

  • 1st Place: Northerns A
  • 2nd Place: Boland
  • 3rd Place: Western Province A
  • 4th Place: Eastern Province A
  • 5th Place: SACF A
  • 6th Place: Border A
  • 7th Place: Zimbabwe A
  • 8th Place: Free State

U16 Girls – A Section

  • 1st Place: Northerns A
  • 2nd Place: Free State A
  • 3rd Place: KZN A
  • 4th Place: Border A
  • 5th Place: Joburg Junior A
  • 6th Place: SACF A
  • 7th Place: Eastern Province A
  • 8th Place:  Western Province A

U13 Boys – A Section

  • 1st Place: Northerns A
  • 2nd Place: Boland
  • 3rd Place: KZN A
  • 4th Place: Zimbabwe
  • 5th Place Eden
  • 6th Place: Border A
  • 7th Place: Western Province
  • 8th Place: Eastern Province A
  • 9th Place: Free State
  • 10th Place: Northerns B
  • 11th Place: Joburg Junior
  • 12th Place: Western Province B

U13 Girls – A Section

  • 1st Place: KZN A
  • 2nd Place: Border A
  • 3rd Place: SACF
  • 4th Place: Eastern Province
  • 5th Place Northerns A
  • 6th Place: Joburg Junior
  • 7th Place: Western Province
  • 8th Place: KZN B
  • 9th Place: Northerns B
  • 10th Place: Border B

Final results – B Sections

Below are the final results as we have received them.  Please note that no results are published for the u11 IPT.

NOTE: Under 14 results have not yet been published yet, and we will update the results as soon as the results have been published. 

U19 Boys – B Section

  • 1st Place: Freestate B
  • 2nd Place: Joburg Junior B
  • 3rd Place: KZN B
  • 4th Place: Western Province B
  • 5th Place: SACF 1
  • 6th Place: Boland B
  • 7th Place: Northerns B
  • 8th Place: Zimbabwe B
  • 9th Place: SACF 2
  • 10th Place: Eastern Province B

U19 Girls – B Section

  • 1st Place: KZN B
  • 2nd Place: Joburg B
  • 3rd Place: Zimbabwe B
  • 4th Place: SACF B

U16 Boys – B Section

  • 1st Place: Northerns B
  • 2nd Place: KZN B
  • 3rd Place: Joburg Junior
  • 4th Place: Eastern Province B
  • 5th Place: SACF B
  • 6th Place: Border B
  • 7th Place: Western Province B

U16 Girls – B Section

  • 1st Place: Northerns B
  • 2nd Place: KZN B
  • 3rd Place: Border B
  • 4th Place: Zimbabwe A
  • 5th Place: Eastern Province B

U13 Boys – B Section

  • 1st Place: Western Province B
  • 2nd Place: Boland B
  • 3rd Place: Northerns C
  • 4th Place: KZN B
  • 5th Place: Eastern Province B
  • 6th Place: Border B